Accident Summary Nr: 133878.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518390.015 | 03/05/2021 | 485510 | Wa317963034 - Durham D&M Llc |
Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working for a firm that operated charter buses. There was an outbreak of COVID-19 among the company's drivers and other personnel. On February 22, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2021, he died while at home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518390.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |