Accident Summary Nr: 133878.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133878.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518390.01503/05/2021485510Wa317963034 - Durham D&M Llc

Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working for a firm that operated charter buses. There was an outbreak of COVID-19 among the company's drivers and other personnel. On February 22, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2021, he died while at home.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518390.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported