Accident Summary Nr: 133877.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and sustains head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518564.015 | 09/16/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 317727870 - Linn County |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working to clear roads in a fire area when a tree fell, striking the employee. The employee sustained a head injury and multiple fractures. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518564.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |