Accident Summary Nr: 133876.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by upended
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518348.015 | 03/08/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 317728462 - Rick Mckay Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a logging company was pulling rigging and setting chokers. The employee was not positioned sufficiently out of the way when the go-ahead whistle was blown. As a result, the employee was struck by an upended log being yarded towards the landing when the log hung up on a stump and swung horizontally. The employee sustained multiple fractures including a broken arm and shoulder, injured rotator cuff, punctured lungs and a broken skull. The employee was transported via life flight to the hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518348.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |