Accident Summary Nr: 133876.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by upended

Accident Summary Nr: 133876.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518348.01503/08/20212411113310317728462 - Rick Mckay Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a logging company was pulling rigging and setting chokers. The employee was not positioned sufficiently out of the way when the go-ahead whistle was blown. As a result, the employee was struck by an upended log being yarded towards the landing when the log hung up on a stump and swung horizontally. The employee sustained multiple fractures including a broken arm and shoulder, injured rotator cuff, punctured lungs and a broken skull. The employee was transported via life flight to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Choker, Construction, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Log, Logging, Lung, Miscommunication, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rigging, Rotator Cuff, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Skull, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518348.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: