Accident Summary Nr: 133875.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 133875.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518336.01503/05/2021177123811063571 - Randall Merrick

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 19, 2021, an employee worked on the employer's personal farm to chop wood. At some point, the employee was observed sitting on a log and falling over. The employee was transported to the hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Keywords: Cutting, Heart, Heart Attack, Log

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518336.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported