Accident Summary Nr: 133872.015 - Employee fractures tibia in fall down staircase

Accident Summary Nr: 133872.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499611.01510/27/2020561320The Hedy Company Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee and a coworker were on the second floor of a building, moving a four-drawer lateral metal file cabinet with planter top (60 inches high by 30 inches wide by 20 inches deep) down a flight of stairs (19 steps). The coworker was at the top of the stairs (landing) holding the hand truck with the cabinet tipped towards the employee. They were unable to locate a strap to tie the cabinet down to the hand truck. The coworker had one hand on the handle and one hand on top of the cabinet to stabilize it. The employee was on the opposite (bottom) end of the cabinet. When the coworker started coming down the steps, he could no longer reach the hand truck and lost his grip of the handle. The hand truck and cabinet pushed the employee off balance, and all rolled down approximately 18 steps. The employee landed on the bottom of the staircase face down, and the hand truck and file cabinet rolled over the employee. The employee suffered left tibia fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Roll-Over, Stair, Stair Landing, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499611.015 47 M Hospitalized injury