Accident Summary Nr: 133871.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518524.015 | 03/05/2021 | 311824 | Riviana Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee had just cleaned a 300-pound, 16-inch circular pasta die. He had lifted the die with a hoist and was preparing to place it into a cradle cart for storage. The hoist had an upside-down horseshoe shaped clamp with dime-sized diameter bolts that connected to slots on each side of the die for lifting. At some point, the die slipped out of the clamp and fell onto the ground, then fell over onto the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized for several days to treat a fractured right foot, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518524.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |