Accident Summary Nr: 133870.015 - Employee crushes and burns hand when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496788.015 | 10/05/2020 | 311920 | International Coffee And Tea, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was unjamming bags in the form and fill area of the retail packaging machine. The machine stopped because the photo eye did not detect bags, which were coming out the wrong size. The employee adjusted the photo eye and began to clear bags from the form and fill area by pulling and guiding the bags through the sealing jaws manually. The sealing jaws of the machine closed and clamped down on the employee's hand in the heating/sealing element of the machine. The employee suffered crushing injuries and second degree burns to his right hand, which required hospitalization for approximately ten days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496788.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |