Accident Summary Nr: 133868.015 - Employee burns arm and hand while working on electrical pane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502435.015 | 11/13/2020 | 323111 | Orora Visual Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was in the process of removing a cable from an electrical panel. The energized bus of the electrical panel was shorted out to the ground by a screw driver, resulting in an arc flash. The arc flash burned the employee's left arm and back of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502435.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |