Accident Summary Nr: 133866.015 - Employee amputates tip of finger when glove is entangled in

Accident Summary Nr: 133866.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518504.01503/09/2021336111Tesla, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was using an angle head 1/4-inch drive, 18 Volt, battery-operated torque ratchet to torque bolts on a car door. The employee amputated the top of her left index finger, when the glove she was wearing was entangled in the tool she was utilizing. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Caught In, Door, Entangled, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Portable Power Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518504.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury