Accident Summary Nr: 133860.015 - Employee sustains broken right leg while loading projector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518463.015 | 03/08/2021 | 484210 | Valley Wide Movers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a family-owned business, was working with his father and another employee to deliver and load an I-Max projector into an upstairs projection room. The team used a wooden ramp and a winch to move the large projector up a flight of stairs. During the operation, the two-year-old winch experienced a failure, causing the projector to fall and strike the employee's right leg. The winch, which was still under warranty, was sent back to the manufacturer, and three parts were replaced at no cost. The employee sustained a broken right leg (tibia) and was hospitalized for over 24 hours, being released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518463.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |