Accident Summary Nr: 133860.015 - Employee sustains broken right leg while loading projector

Accident Summary Nr: 133860.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518463.01503/08/2021484210Valley Wide Movers, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a family-owned business, was working with his father and another employee to deliver and load an I-Max projector into an upstairs projection room. The team used a wooden ramp and a winch to move the large projector up a flight of stairs. During the operation, the two-year-old winch experienced a failure, causing the projector to fall and strike the employee's right leg. The winch, which was still under warranty, was sent back to the manufacturer, and three parts were replaced at no cost. The employee sustained a broken right leg (tibia) and was hospitalized for over 24 hours, being released the following day.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Ramp, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518463.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: