Accident Summary Nr: 133858.015 - Employee sustains burns when metal dust in conveyor ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514208.015 | 02/10/2021 | 336390 | Elringklinger Automotive Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working for an automobile parts manufacturer was collecting steel parts from the outfeed conveyor of a sander machine. A coworker was feeding the parts into the conveyor while adjusting the height of the sander relative to the conveyor. A steel part caught in the sander igniting aluminum and steel dust that had accumulated in the machine. Flames exited the sander burning the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns over 38% of her body, including her arms, face, head and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514208.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury |