Accident Summary Nr: 133857.015 - Employee receives burns from ignited flammable vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518477.015 | 03/09/2021 | 213112 | Spn Well Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 7, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Gas Production Unit when he opened a valve to allow the unit to bleed off. Fluid began coming out of the valve, and the flammable vapors were ignited by a nearby pilot light. The employee, who was in the vicinity of the ignited vapors, sustained burns to the hands, face, and back. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518477.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |