Accident Summary Nr: 133855.015 - Employee sustains crushed left ring finger while pushing tra

Accident Summary Nr: 133855.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518457.01503/08/2021722513Jack In The Box, Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a waste management facility, was in the process of pushing a trash container into the dumpster area. While holding onto the door frame of the dumpster enclosure, Employee #1's left ring finger was crushed. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Container, Crushed, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Frame, Material Handling, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518457.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations