Accident Summary Nr: 133854.015 - Employee burns leg that slips into caustic KOH wash tank

Accident Summary Nr: 133854.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518453.01503/09/2021332618International Technical Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated wire products manufacturer was working with two coworkers clearing out a jam. Wire mesh parts fell off the overhead chain conveyor inside the washer equipment. While walking on the walkway inside the washer, the employee's left leg fell through an opening that ran alongside the walkway and into a wash tank. The tank contained 3% potassium hydroxide at a temperature of approximately 160 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his lower leg.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Metal Wire, Skin, Tank, Temperature, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518453.015 59 M Hospitalized injury