Accident Summary Nr: 133851.015 - Employee Falls Into Settling Basin And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518440.015 | 03/08/2021 | 238220 | Murray Plumbing And Heating Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee and a coworker worked to adjust a me tal grate cover above a twenty-foot deep settling basin. At some point, the empl oyees lost control of the cover which fell into the basin along with the employe e. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518440.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |