Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133851.015 - Employee Falls Into Settling Basin And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133851.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518440.01503/08/2021238220Murray Plumbing And Heating Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee and a coworker worked to adjust a me tal grate cover above a twenty-foot deep settling basin. At some point, the empl oyees lost control of the cover which fell into the basin along with the employe e. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries.

Keywords: cover, fall, fall protection, lost control, pit, sewage
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518440.015 44 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: