Accident Summary Nr: 133846.015 - Employee falls and is killed due to head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 133846.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518177.01503/05/2021238130Chad Davis Framing

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 1, 2021, an employee worked to install framing rafters on a roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet and killed by blunt force injury to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Fall, Framing, Head, Installing, Rafter, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1518177.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: