Accident Summary Nr: 133845.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518403.015 | 03/08/2021 | 623312 | The Residence Of Lakeridge |
Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working as a nurse practitioner at an assisted living facility for the elderly. She prepared and delivered medications. Her last day of work was January 27, 2021. She began exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19 two days later, on the 29th. She tested positive on the 30th, before being hospitalized. At 3:00 p.m. on February 10, 2021, she died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518403.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |