Accident Summary Nr: 133842.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515554.015 | 12/28/2020 | 622110 | Wa317962225 - Seattle Childrens Healthcare System |
Abstract: An employee was working as an anesthesia technician in the operating room of a children's hospital when he contracted COVID-19. The employee began feeling ill on November 17, 2020 and was admitted to the hospital on November 19, 2020. The employee died on December 21, 2020, due COVID-19 complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515554.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |