Accident Summary Nr: 133842.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133842.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515554.01512/28/2020622110Wa317962225 - Seattle Childrens Healthcare System

Abstract: An employee was working as an anesthesia technician in the operating room of a children's hospital when he contracted COVID-19. The employee began feeling ill on November 17, 2020 and was admitted to the hospital on November 19, 2020. The employee died on December 21, 2020, due COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515554.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported