Accident Summary Nr: 133840.015 - Employee is Killed in Elevator Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518320.015 | 03/05/2021 | 561790 | 225 Parkside Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 5, 2021, Employee #1 worked alone at the base of an elevator shaft, retrieving a cell phone for a tenant. Employee #1 was caught in between the elevator's moving hoist ropes and sheave. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518320.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |