Accident Summary Nr: 133836.015 - Employees respond to gas leak; explosion and fire result in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518274.015 | 03/08/2021 | 221210 | Centerpoint Energy Entex |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 5, 2021, six employees were working to isolate a leaking gas line by squeezing off lines feeding the damaged section. During the process, the gas leak found an ignition source, causing an explosion and fire. Employees standing near the sidewalk and in the bell hole sustained second- and third-degree burns. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Three employees were hospitalized, and three others were treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518274.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1518274.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, personal service occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1518274.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |