Accident Summary Nr: 133836.015 - Employees respond to gas leak; explosion and fire result in

Accident Summary Nr: 133836.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518274.01503/08/2021221210Centerpoint Energy Entex

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 5, 2021, six employees were working to isolate a leaking gas line by squeezing off lines feeding the damaged section. During the process, the gas leak found an ignition source, causing an explosion and fire. Employees standing near the sidewalk and in the bell hole sustained second- and third-degree burns. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Three employees were hospitalized, and three others were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Fire, Gas, Gas Leak, Ignite, Ignition, Leak, Sidewalk
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518274.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, personal service occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1518274.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
3 1518274.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: