Accident Summary Nr: 133835.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518264.015 | 03/08/2021 | 424510 | New Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for an agricultural cooperative was climbing a ladder on the front of a grain trailer. The employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the gravel driveway below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries including a concussion and lacerations, fractures and contusions to his head, ribs, chest and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518264.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |