Accident Summary Nr: 133835.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 133835.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518264.01503/08/2021424510New Cooperative

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for an agricultural cooperative was climbing a ladder on the front of a grain trailer. The employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the gravel driveway below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries including a concussion and lacerations, fractures and contusions to his head, ribs, chest and back.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Rock, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518264.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer