Accident Summary Nr: 133833.015 - Employee suffers avulsion by closing finger in tailgate of t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515648.015 | 02/22/2021 | 238910 | John W. Gleim Jr. Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was emptying bags of salt into the back of a truck. Employee #1 shut the tailgate of the truck on his finger. Employee #1 suffered an avulsion of the finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515648.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |