Accident Summary Nr: 133831.015 - Employee is crushed by front-end loader, sustains leg and an

Accident Summary Nr: 133831.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518241.01503/05/2021561730Sunny Grove Landscaping And Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was walking alongside and in front of a front-end loader while guiding a large palm tree that was suspended by the loader's boom. The employee lost his balance and slipped, causing his right leg and ankle to be run over and crushed by the front wheel of the front-end loader. The employee sustained fractures to his right leg and ankle. He was transported to the hospital for admission and further care.

Keywords: Ankle, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Loader, Lost Balance, Run Over, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518241.015 32 M Hospitalized injury