Accident Summary Nr: 133827.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517704.015 | 03/08/2021 | 561730 | Ultimate Lawn Care & Tree Service |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was preparing to cut branches off of a tree trunk (16 feet long, 12-18 inch diameter) held be a grappler rake attachment on a Caterpillar 277b skid steer. The grappler did not have an adequate grip on the tree trunk. The tree trunk rolled out of the grappler attachment and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517704.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |