Accident Summary Nr: 133827.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by tree trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 133827.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517704.01503/08/2021561730Ultimate Lawn Care & Tree Service

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was preparing to cut branches off of a tree trunk (16 feet long, 12-18 inch diameter) held be a grappler rake attachment on a Caterpillar 277b skid steer. The grappler did not have an adequate grip on the tree trunk. The tree trunk rolled out of the grappler attachment and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the body.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Roll, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517704.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction