Accident Summary Nr: 133825.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger tip while straightening cabl

Accident Summary Nr: 133825.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502785.01511/09/2020238390Arc Restoration & Waterproofing, Inc

Abstract: At 8:34 p.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a general contracting company specializing in waterproofing, was working at the top of the south exterior wall preparing to set up a 40-foot long suspended power platform. While attempting to straighten out a kink in the cable, the kink suddenly straightened itself, pinching the employee's right hand. The middle, ring, and pinky fingers were caught in the pinch, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the pinky finger. The middle and ring fingers were re-attached, but the first digit of the pinky could not be found. The employee was hospitalized for seven days for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Cable, Caught In, Finger, Pinch Point, Pinched
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502785.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: