Accident Summary Nr: 133824.015 - Employee amputates finger while loading robotic weld fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518186.015 | 03/04/2021 | 332999 | Rite Hite Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was loading and unloading a robotic weld station when his left index finger was amputated. The employee was not protected by a light curtain at the load/unload station of the pneumatic weld fixture. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518186.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |