Accident Summary Nr: 133823.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed when impaled by s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484478.015 | 07/21/2020 | 238320 | Peter Kopczynski |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a residence. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold with no personal fall protection and scraping paint from the rear of the residence. As he reached out at the end of the scaffold, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee held onto his scraper as he fell. When the employee hit the ground, the scraper was in a straight up position. Employee #1's throat was impaled by the scraper. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484478.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |