Accident Summary Nr: 133822.015 - Employee slips and falls down scaffold stairs suffering lace

Accident Summary Nr: 133822.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518170.01503/01/2021238120Pillar Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was walking down a flight of steel stairs that were part of a scaffold stair tower system. Employee #1 slipped on the snow-covered stairs. Employee #1 suffered a back strain and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Laceration, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Mobile Stairs, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Slip, Slippery Surface, Snow, Snow Covered, Snowy, Stair, Stair Landing, Tower, Tower Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518170.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: