Accident Summary Nr: 133820.015 - Employee is killed after falling into kettle of molten lead

Accident Summary Nr: 133820.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518156.01503/07/2021335911East Penn Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 6, 2021, an employee was loading a piece of lead into a smelter when he fell into the smelter. The employee died from extreme burns.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire, Foundry, Heat, High Temperature, Inexperience, Lead, Machine Guarding, Molten Metal, Temperature, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518156.015 30 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators