Accident Summary Nr: 133818.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518140.015 | 03/02/2021 | 115310 | Blue Tent Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 worked alone performing duties of a goat herdsman. Employee #1 put up fence netting and moved goats from one area to another to graze for fire fuels management. The employee resided in housing provided by the employer in a recreational vehicle trailer, a Coachman RV Trailer. The employer provided generators for charging batteries, which power the Coachman RV trailer housing. After finishing work for the day, Employee #1 brought inside his trailer the employer provided generator, a Predator 2000 Inverter Generator. Employee #1 plugged his cellphone charger to the plugin outlet of the Predator 2000 Inverter Generator to charge his cellphone at night. The employee went to sleep with the generator running inside the trailer with the windows closed. One window was cracked less than 2 inches open. The employee was found by a coworker the next morning dead. The generator had ran out of fuel, stopped working when employee was found the next morning by a coworker. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxiation due to carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518140.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |