Accident Summary Nr: 133817.015 - Employee fractures leg after striking tree with ATV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494032.015 | 09/22/2020 | 115310 | Jefferson Resource Co. |
Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee working was a forestry worker for a company that provides forestry support activities was diagnosing a quad motorcycle that had just been in an incident. As the employee turned onto a dirt roadway, he lost control and went off the road striking a tree. The employee caught his right leg between the tree and the motorcycle. The employee fractured his right femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494032.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |