Accident Summary Nr: 133816.015 - Employee is killed by head injury from falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518129.015 | 03/05/2021 | 238990 | G & G Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee worked with coworkers to raise ridge beams and truss' to construct a new roof. At some point, the employee lost control on the beam, which fell onto the employee's head. The employee was killed due to crush injury to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518129.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |