Accident Summary Nr: 133813.015 - Employee is Killed While Installing Ammonia Sensors in Freez

Accident Summary Nr: 133813.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517472.01502/08/2021171123822074854 - Innovative Refrigeration Systems Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 6, 2021, Employee #1 worked alone installing ammonia sensors inside of a 15 x 15 freezer. Employee was found pinned between a wall and the boom lift. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Ammonia, Crushed, Freezer Compartment, Installing, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517472.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported