Accident Summary Nr: 133810.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while using brush chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 133810.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502478.01511/16/2020561730Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 8, 2020, Employee #1 was chipping brush with a coworker. The coworker was grabbing brush and had his back turned away from the chipper, while Employee #1 was feeding the chipper with branches. The coworker heard a scream from Employee #1 and saw that Employee #1's hand and arm were caught in the feed rollers of the chipper. The coworker reversed the feed rollers. Employee #1 had a hand, arm, and shoulder injury from the self-feed rollers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Brush Chipper, Caught Between, Caught In, Chipper, Chipping, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder, Tree Branch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502478.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction