Accident Summary Nr: 133809.015 - Employee injures head in fall from parts picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504129.015 | 10/28/2020 | 423120 | Empire Truck Sales, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was using the parts picker to stock material approximately seven feet off the ground. He was not wearing his harness and fell off the parts picker platform, striking a container while falling. The employee sustained unspecified head injuries, experienced elevated blood pressure, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504129.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |