Accident Summary Nr: 133808.015 - Employee fractures leg and hips in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494028.015 | 09/22/2020 | 561730 | Los Alamitos Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 6, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing up palm trees to trim the palm fronds. Employee #1 had his safety harness, tree gaffs, and positioning lanyard on while climbing the trees. As Employee #1 was climbing up the eighteenth tree for the day, he suddenly fell down approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and hips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494028.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |