Accident Summary Nr: 133808.015 - Employee fractures leg and hips in fall from palm tree

Accident Summary Nr: 133808.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494028.01509/22/2020561730Los Alamitos Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 6, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing up palm trees to trim the palm fronds. Employee #1 had his safety harness, tree gaffs, and positioning lanyard on while climbing the trees. As Employee #1 was climbing up the eighteenth tree for the day, he suddenly fell down approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and hips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Palm Tree, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494028.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction