Accident Summary Nr: 133802.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when lift tips ov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518016.015 | 03/05/2021 | 332323 | Why Not Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 3, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and four coworkers were performing drive-in rack removal operations in a large cold storage warehouse. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a Genie GS-3232 scissor lift approximately 34 feet above the ground removing the top drive-in rail support system. Coworker #1 was securing a rack that was being disassembled with a rope attached to a bar joist as a make shift pulley. Coworker #2 was removing the lower drive-in rails that held the racking system together. Coworker #3 and Coworker #4 were picking up hardware that had fallen to the ground. Employee #1 was on a scissor lift assisting in the removal of a top drive-in rail support system with Employee #2. As Employee #2 removed the disassembled rail support system, the rail system suddenly fell onto the scissor lift causing the scissor lift to tip onto its side killing Employee #1. Employee #2 was seriously injured and hospitalized but survived.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518016.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1518016.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |