Accident Summary Nr: 133800.015 - Employee is killed after slipping and falling on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 133800.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517962.01503/05/2021561612Securitas Security Usa Inc

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee was walking on ice covered concrete surface towards a guard shack. The employee slipped and fell striking the back of her head on the ice covered concrete surface, killing her.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Fall, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface, Temperature, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517962.015 63 F Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service