Accident Summary Nr: 133795.015 - Employee lacerates tip of thumb when caught in punch press s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517706.015 | 03/04/2021 | 332999 | Northern Engraving Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was operating a Johnson 55 BG punch press (S/N 55307) equipped with a shuttle system to move parts between the operator and the point of operation. While clearing scrap from a hole in the shuttle bed plate, the shuttle system moved toward Employee #1, causing his left thumb to become caught between the hole in the shuttle bed plate and the moving shuttle system. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the tip of his left thumb. The injury was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517706.015 | 70 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |