Accident Summary Nr: 133793.015 - Foreman dies after being struck by backing up loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517952.015 | 03/04/2021 | 237310 | Pulice Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 3, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road and bridge construction company, were working at a project site. Employee #1, the project foreman, had instructed the coworker, who was operating a front end loader, to move a sand pile into another position to make way for a new sand pile. As the foreman walked along a public roadway toward the sand pile, the coworker began backing up the front end loader toward the sand pile. The foreman walked into the blind spot of the front end loader. The coworker could not see the foreman, although he later reported that he had checked the back up camera and mirror and had turned around to check for traffic. The front end loader struck the foreman, who sustained blunt force traumatic injuries. Emergency services transported the foreman to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The subsequent police report stated that the back-up alarm on the front end loader was operational.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517952.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |