Accident Summary Nr: 133792.015 - Employee suffers burn from hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 133792.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517226.01503/01/2021238160Central States Roofing & Insulating Co.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was inserting kegs of tar into a kettle. Hot tar splashed on the face of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a thermal burn with heated tar and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Heat, Hot Asphalt, Hot Tar, Kettle, Pot, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Splashed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1517226.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: