Accident Summary Nr: 133791.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 133791.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513194.01502/04/2021238310Fiberclass Insulation, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an insulation contractor, was working at the construction site for a two-story residential structure. He was moving a welded frame mobile scaffold while positioned 12 feet above the first floor on the scaffold's work platform. During this process, the employee rolled into a floor ductwork hole, a fall height of 12 feet. This appears to have occurred when the scaffold collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the left elbow and hip and a laceration to the forehead that required stitches.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elbow, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Floor Hole, Forehead, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Mobile Scaffold, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Structure Moving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513194.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: