Accident Summary Nr: 133791.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513194.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238310 | Fiberclass Insulation, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an insulation contractor, was working at the construction site for a two-story residential structure. He was moving a welded frame mobile scaffold while positioned 12 feet above the first floor on the scaffold's work platform. During this process, the employee rolled into a floor ductwork hole, a fall height of 12 feet. This appears to have occurred when the scaffold collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the left elbow and hip and a laceration to the forehead that required stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513194.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |