Accident Summary Nr: 133790.015 - Employee incurs multiple vertebrae and rib fractures when st

Accident Summary Nr: 133790.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517744.01503/04/2021532412Porter Rents, Llc

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a heavy equipment rental company, was changing the cutting edge on a Bobcat sweeper attachment, Model Sweeper 60, which was attached to an ASR-RS-60 Skid Steer Loader. The loader arms were in the air and mechanically blocked by lift arm supports. The sweeper attachment door was propped open by forklift forks raised above the employee's head while he worked from a small stool. As Employee #1 used an impact gun to remove bolts, the vibration caused the sweeper door to dislodge from the forks, striking him. The employee sustained multiple vertebrae and rib fractures. He was admitted to Stanford Medical Center in Palo Alto on the same day and underwent surgery the following day for spinal fusion and spinal cord decompression. The employee was hospitalized. The employer was issued citations for one regulatory, two general, two serious, and two serious-accident-related violations.

Keywords: Door, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Rib, Spine, Struck Against, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517744.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics