Accident Summary Nr: 133789.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by forklift while walkin

Accident Summary Nr: 133789.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517937.01503/04/2021336390Jernberg Industries, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, walked away from the machine to call a maintenance technician. While doing so, the employee entered a forklift pathway and was struck by an oncoming forklift. The incident resulted in a fractured foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the injury. Contributing factors to the incident included the employee entering an active forklift pathway without adequate warning or protective measures in place.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517937.015 60 M Hospitalized injury