Accident Summary Nr: 133789.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by forklift while walkin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517937.015 | 03/04/2021 | 336390 | Jernberg Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, walked away from the machine to call a maintenance technician. While doing so, the employee entered a forklift pathway and was struck by an oncoming forklift. The incident resulted in a fractured foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the injury. Contributing factors to the incident included the employee entering an active forklift pathway without adequate warning or protective measures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517937.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |