Accident Summary Nr: 133788.015 - Employee loses consciousness after exposure to ammonia leak

Accident Summary Nr: 133788.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517935.01503/05/2021541310American Thermal Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working for an architectural service was installing insulating thermal ceiling panels. The employee was working in the attic over the kitchen when he detected a strong ammonia odor before losing consciousness. The employee was hospitalized after being overexposed to anhydrous ammonia.

Keywords: Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Asphyxiated, Attic, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Corrosive, Gas Leak, Inhalation, Installing, Irritation, Lack of oxygen, Leak, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Lung, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Panel, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Vapor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1517935.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: