Accident Summary Nr: 133788.015 - Employee loses consciousness after exposure to ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517935.015 | 03/05/2021 | 541310 | American Thermal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working for an architectural service was installing insulating thermal ceiling panels. The employee was working in the attic over the kitchen when he detected a strong ammonia odor before losing consciousness. The employee was hospitalized after being overexposed to anhydrous ammonia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517935.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |