Accident Summary Nr: 133787.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while operating mechanical

Accident Summary Nr: 133787.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517912.01503/03/2021332510C. Hager & Sons Hinge Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was operating a full revolution mechanical power press, while hand feeding parts and activating the cycle with a foot pedal. The employee stuck her right-hand fingers under the guard and between the die and blade and tripped the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle. The employee sustained amputations to three fingers on the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Die, Feeding, Finger, Foot pedal, Guard, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517912.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified