Accident Summary Nr: 133784.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by large tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517724.015 | 03/04/2021 | 924120 | California Conservation Corps |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was cutting a branch from a rotted eucalyptus tree that was approximately 20 feet long and 8 to 10 inches in diameter. The employee was using a Stihl pole saw, and, when the employee made the final cut, the branch swung and hit the employee, knocking him down. The employee suffered five broken ribs, a broken clavicle, scapula, and transverse process, and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517724.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |