Accident Summary Nr: 133783.015 - Employee is killed in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517874.015 | 03/02/2021 | 238290 | Lg Fox Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on February 28, 2021, an employee attempted to dislodge a c-clamp on a newly installed x-brace. At some point, the employee slipped and fell from the I-beam and became stuck on a chain fall system. As a coworker attempted to release the employee from the c-clamp and chain fall, the employee side down the x-brace, lost their grip and fell approximately eighteen feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1517874.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |