Accident Summary Nr: 133782.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 133782.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517883.01503/01/2021321219West Fraser Timber Company, Ltd

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on February 28, 2021, an employee was using a firehose to wash down an area beneath conveyor belts. The employee was standing between two I-beam posts in an aisle under an inclined conveyor belt. A coworker operating a loader/excavator headed into the aisle and struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Aisle, Bucket , Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Face, Fracture, Head, Hose, Laceration, Loader, Material Handling, Poor Visibility, Shoulder, Skull, Struck By, Tire, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517883.015 34 M Fatality