Accident Summary Nr: 133781.015 - Employee is killed by sliding metal concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517853.015 | 03/04/2021 | 236220 | Building Crafts Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee stood beside a ninety-four inch by two hundred inch metal concrete form as it was lowered to the floor by a crane. When the form settled onto the floor, it slid towards the employee, who was caught between the form and a wall. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1517853.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |