Accident Summary Nr: 133781.015 - Employee is killed by sliding metal concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 133781.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517853.01503/04/2021236220Building Crafts Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee stood beside a ninety-four inch by two hundred inch metal concrete form as it was lowered to the floor by a crane. When the form settled onto the floor, it slid towards the employee, who was caught between the form and a wall. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Form Work, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Slid, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1517853.015 55 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: